Low Cost Marconi Network Equipment

Home > Network Equipment > Marconi Network Products


 

Used Marconi FORE Network Equipment

Please send us a Quote Request. We will respond quickly.

Used Marconi CellPath 90 ATM Access Multiplexer

Used Marconi SE-420 Service Edge Integrated Access Device

Used Marconi PowerHub 6000 Network Switch

Used Marconi CellPath 90 ATM Access Multiplexer

Used, pre-owned, refurbised, new Marconi FOREThe Used Marconi CellPath 90 ATM T1 WAN Multiplexer (Figure 1.1) is a small profile, CSU-like product that supports from two to four applications ports and one ATM T1 network port. The Used Marconi application ports include two serial RS-530/V.35/X.21 interfaces, one channelized T1 interface and an Ethernet port.

 

The Used Marconi CellPath 90 supports three networking services: data interworking, Ethernet bridging and circuit emulation. Data interworking is used to support frame-based data applications such as Frame Relay and ATM DXI. These applications are bursty in nature and can tolerate variable transmission delays. Data interworking is implemented by mapping link layer frames to ATM PVCs configured for Variable Bit Rate (VBR) Quality of Service (QoS). The CellPath 90 supports data interworking on its serial ports for devices that support ATM DXI, Frame Relay or HDLC-based link protocols.


Used Marconi SE-420 Service Edge Integrated Access Device

Used, pre-owned, refurbised, new Marconi FOREThe Used Marconi SE-420 and Used Marconi SE-422 integrated access devices (IAD) from Used Marconi present an efficient, easy-to-implement and cost effective solution for enterprise users and carriers alike. For the Used Marconi enterprise, the Used Marconi SE-420 & Used Marconi SE-422 can dramatically reduce the costs of facilities, equipment, and management for private networks.

 

For the service provider, the Used Marconi SE-420 & Used Marconi SE-422 provide a managed services vehicle that not only reduces access facility and management costs, but also helps to reduce or even eliminate the need for traditional voice switching and transport equipment. Supports guaranteed Quality of Service (QoS) and promotes operational cost savings through consolidation of separate voice, video and data services. Fast Ethernet 10/100 auto-sensing interface for low-cost connectivity to LANs, routers and servers. Promotes network cost savings through bandwidth sharing, statistical multiplexing, optional voice compression, fax relay and other intelligent features


Used Marconi PowerHub 6000 Network Switch

Used, pre-owned, refurbised, new Marconi FOREThe Used Marconi PowerHub 6000 chassis is designed for easy reconfiguration in response to your networking needs. You do not need to send the hub to the factory to take hardware changes. You can perform the upgrades using a few standard tools (usually ordinary screwdrivers). Your network is down for just a few minutes while you perform the upgrades. NOTE: The Used Marconi PowerHub 6000 does not support "hot-swapping." To make hardware changes, you must power down the system.

 

The Used Marconi basic chassis provides twelve 10Base-T Ethernet segments, but you can expand the chassis to include the following connection options, in addition to the twelve 10Base-T segments: Six or twelve 10Base-FL (FOIRL-compatible) Ethernet segments. Twelve or 24 additional 10Base-T Ethernet segments on RJ-45 connectors. 12 or 24 additional 10Base-T Ethernet segments on Champ connectors. One or two 100 Mb/s Ethernet segments (100Base-TX, 100Base-FX, or 100Base-T4). One FDDI DAS, for multimode or single-mode fiber. In addition, if you need Ethernet connection types other than 10Base-T, you can bypass from one to six of the 10Base-T connectors on the Packet Engine with any combination of the following types of Ethernet connections: 10Base-FB 10Base-FL (FOIRL-compatible) AUI BNC
 


Used Brocade Equipment
Used Cisco Equipment
Used Enterasys Equipment
Used Extreme Equipment
Used Foundry Equipment
Used HP Equipment
Used Juniper Equipment
Used Marconi Equipment
Marconi Access Devices
Marconi Access Hub
Marconi Remote Network Units
Marconi Optical Platforms
Marconi Routers & Switches
Marconi Parts List
Product Line Overview
Used Nortel Equipment
Used Riverstone Equipment
Used Sun Equipment

 

 

We currently provide high quality, new and used network equipment from the following well-known manufacturers:

Foundry Networks, Inc.

Foundry Networks, Inc. provides high-performance enterprise and service provider switching, routing, security, and application traffic management solutions including edge and backbone Ethernet switches, Web and content-aware application switches, network-wide security solutions, wireless LAN and access points, wide area access routers and internet provider edge and service provider core MPLS routers. Used Foundry network equipment

 

Nortel Networks

Nortel delivers innovative technology solutions encompassing end-to-end broadband, Voice over IP, multimedia services and applications, and wireless broadband designed to help people solve the world's greatest challenges. Used Nortel network equipment

 

Sun Microsystems

Sun Microsystems has a comprehensive line of servers, storage, software and services specifically tailored to meet the needs of the Network Equipment Providers (NEP). Used Sun network equipment

 

Juniper Networks

Juniper Networks’ purpose-built, high-performance IP platforms enable customers to support many different services and applications at scale. Used Juniper network equipment

Cisco Systems

Cisco Systems, Inc. is the worldwide leader in networking for the internet. Used Cisco network equipment

 

Enterasys / Cabletron

Enterasys designs integrated hardware and software solutions that intelligently sense and automatically respond to security threats – and proactively prevent threats from entering networks. Used Enterasys and Cabletron network equipment

 

Brocade

Brocade provides platforms, solutions, and services for connecting, managing, and optimizing IT resources in shared storage environments. Used Brocade network equipment

 

Extreme Networks

Extreme Networks allows seamless growth and expansion without the need for large upgrades. Stackable Summit 10/100 Ethernet switches and the modular and upgradeable BlackDiamond chassis-based switches help expand networks without increasing the number of devices to be managed. Used Extreme network equipment

Hewlett-Packard

HP provides infrastructure and business offerings that span from handheld devices to some of the world's most powerful supercomputer installations. Used HP network equipment

 

Marconi / Fore

Marconi is a multi-regional designer, manufacturer and supplier of telecommunications and information technology equipment and services. Their network technology enables customers to evolve narrowband networks to next-generation broadband networks. Used Marconi network equipment

 

Riverstone Networks

Riverstone Networks provides solutions that enable service providers, enterprises and governments worldwide, to deliver voice, data and video communication services to end-users. Used Riverstone network equipment

 

VOIP Phones and Accessories

Allstar Networks offers VOIP phones and accessories, we are looking to make your transition to VoIP based multi-media communications as inexpensive as possible.. Buy VOIP Phones